Skip to main content

Last Chance Meet Features 45 Small Schools in Limon

By Betsy Barnett

May 17, 2023

After a long and grueling spring Track & Field season the athletes have finally arrived at the end of the season with the “Last Chance” Meet in Limon held last Saturday giving them one more time to qualify for the 1A State Track & Field Championships which will be held this weekend, May 18-20.

On Saturday at Limon the cold and windy weather created less-than-optimal conditions for those athletes still trying to qualify for the 1A state meet.

Head coach Stephanie Bohlander said of the meet, “We knew it was the last chance to qualify, and so we came out and competed hard, but the weather and conditions just did not allow great marks. I’m proud of our kids as they dealt with the cold, damp, and very windy conditions.”

Unfortunately, the gutsy 4 x 800 Meter Relay just missed qualifying for state as they were handed a big wind and cold temperatures during their race. They had been setting better and better times each week and were right on the cusp of qualifying, but unfortunately Saturday’s weather was too hindering to get them across. That team included freshmen Karsten Buller and Connor Lynch, sophomores Colin Nelson, and senior Brenden Reifschneider.

Despite the setback, Bohlander is looking forward to bringing three athletes, maybe more, to the state track meet this weekend, “We’ve got real potential to make big noise at Jeffco.”

Other area boys’ teams to watch this weekend are Cheraw, Cheyenne Wells, and McClave. In the girls’ division, Eads should make some noise as will Cheyenne Wells, Cheraw, and McClave.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS – 46 Teams

(Many boys teams had key members at Regional Baseball)

  • 1st – Limon, 97
  • 2nd – Burlington, 88
  • 3rd – Cheraw, 45
  • 4th – Lone Star, 38
  • 5th – St. Mary’s, 34
  • 6th – Simla, 32
  • 7th – Arickaree, 31
  • 8th – Byers, 29
  • 9th – Granada, 27
  • 10th – South Baca, 23
  • 13th – Kim/Branson, 18
  • 14th – Stratton,17
  • 17th – Kit Carson, 11
  • 22nd – McClave, 10
  • 28th – Eads, 5
  • 30th – Holly, 3
  • 32nd – Hi-Plains, 1
  • DNP – Walsh
  • DNP – Cheyenne Wells
  • DNP – Plainview
  • DNP – Genoa/Hugo

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS IN LIMON

  • 100 Meters – 3rd Place – Bryson States, Kit Carson, 11.51; 4th Place – Gavin Tempel, McClave, 11.63; 8th Place – Braeden Harris, Cheraw, 12.90
  • 200 Meters – 2nd Place – Conner Weaver, Cheraw, 23.74; 8th Place – Bryson States, Kit Carson, 23.80
  • 400 Meters – 4th Place – Bryson States, Kit Carson, 54.18;
  • 800 Meters – 3rd Place – Tim Provost, Cheraw, 2:11.77; 4th Place – Thomas Pete, Granada, 2:12.42; 6th Place – Riggin Dutton, Cheraw, 2:17.09
  • 1600 Meters – 5th Place – Thomas Pete, Granada, 5:11.54; 6th Place – Sean Vazquez, Holly, 5:13.72
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – 3rd Place – Josh Snyder, Cheraw, 45.37
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – Cheraw, 46.30
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – Cheraw, 1:36.13;
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 6th Place – Cheraw, 4:02.31
  • Long Jump – 4th Place – Stockton Mitchek, Eads, 18’ 8.00”; 7th Place – Ayden Gomez, McClave, 17’ 11.75”
  • Shot Put – 1st Place – John Hainer, Granada, 50’ 4.00”; 6th Place – Filipe Mungaray, McClave, 39’ 11.50”
  • Discus – 2nd Place – John Hainer, Granada, 137’ 7.00”; 7th Place – Tim Provost, Cheraw, 114’ 11.00”

BOYS AREA 1A STATE QUALIFIERS

(Top 9 in the Sprints; Top 12 in Distance; Top 10 in Field Events)

  • 100 Meters – Braeden Harris, Cheraw
  • 200 Meters – Braeden Harris, Cheraw
  • 400 Meters – Perry Chadwick, Cheyenne Wells; Conner Weaver, Cheraw; Carson Noe, Cheyenne Wells;
  • 800 Meters – Josh Snyder, Cheraw; Mylo Lovejoy, South Baca; Perry Chadwick, Cheyenne Wells; Conner Weaver, Cheraw
  • 1600 Meters – Josh Snyder, Cheraw; Mylo Lovejoy, South Baca; Brock Doherty, Kim/Branson; Hayden Brooks, South Baca; Brennan Framel, Kit Carson; Thomas Pete, Granada; Sean Vazquez, Holly
  • 3200 Meters – Josh Snyder, Cheraw; Mylo Lovejoy, South Baca; Brock Doherty, Kim/Branson; Thomas Pete, Granada; Sean Vazquez, Holly; Hayden Brooks, South Baca;
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Braeden Harris, Cheraw; Keaton Marriott, Kit Carson; Kyler Rowden-Stum, Genoa/Hugo; Ty Scheler, Cheyenne Wells
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Braeden Harris, Cheraw; Stockton Mitchek, Eads; Trey Scheler, Cheyenne Wells; Josh Snyder, Cheraw; Ty Scheler, Cheyenne Wells; Kolter Cranson, Kim/Branson;
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay – Cheraw; Cheyenne Wells
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay – Cheraw; Cheyenne Wells
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – Cheraw; Cheyenne Wells
  • 4 x 800 Meter Relay – Cheyenne Wells; Kim/Branson; Cheraw; McClave; South Baca; Springfield
  • Long Jump – Konner Rowden-Stum, Genoa/Hugo; Stockton Mitchek, Eads;
  • Triple Jump – Konner Rowden-Stum, Genoa/Hugo; Bryson States, Kit Carson; Carson Noe, Cheyenne Wells
  • High Jump – Aiden Martinez, McClave; Ayden Gomez, McClave;
  • Shot Put – John Hainer, Granada; Cooper Tixier, Wiley; Brandon Gonzales, Granada; Felipe Mungaray, McClave
  • Discus – John Hainer, Granada; Cooper Tixier, Wiley; Jett Konkel, Springfield

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS – 46 Teams

  • 1st – Idalia, 92
  • 2nd – Limon, 86
  • 3rd – Byers, 67
  • 4th – Burlington, 44
  • 5th – Stratton, 41
  • 6th – McClave, 38
  • 7th – Evangelical Christian Academy, 36
  • 8th – Eads, 32
  • 9th – Elbert, 30
  • 10th – Cotopaxi, 27
  • 11th – Hi-Plains, 26
  • 12th – Cheraw, 23
  • 13th – Cheyenne Wells, 20
  • 28th – Kit Carson, 3
  • DNP – Genoa/Hugo
  • DNP – Kim/Branson
  • DNP – South Baca
  • DNP – Plainview
  • DNP – Granada
  • DNP – Holly

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AT LIMON

  • 1600 Meters – 5th Place – Aliyah Muth, Cheyenne Wells, 6:14.65; 8th Place – Zoe Martinez, McClave, 6:49.97
  • 100 Meters Hurdles – 2nd Place – Maggie Haase, Eads, 17.37; 3rd Place – Delaney Bond, Cheraw, 17.45; 4th Place – Ashlynn Steinbrunn, McClave, 17.76
  • 300 Meters Hurdles – 1st Place – Shaylee Scheler, Cheyenne Wells, 49.14; 3rd Place – Ashlynn Steinbrunn, McClave, 51.40;
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay – 3rd Place – McClave, 53.77; 7th Place – Cheyenne Wells, 56.98; 8th Place – Kit Carson, 57.01
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay – 7th Place – Cheraw, 2:01.03
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – 2nd Place – McClave, 4:31.19, 8th Place – Cheraw, 4:36.80
  • 800 Sprint Medley Relay – 3rd Place – McClave, 2:02.44; 5th Place – Cheyenne Wells, 2:03.43; 7th Place – Kit Carson, 2:08.07
  • Long Jump – 3rd Place – McKayla Kiniston, McClave, 14’ 10.00”; 4th Place – Maggie Haase, Eads, 14’ 7.00”
  • High Jump – 1st Place – Maggie Haase, Eads, 4’ 9.00”;
  • Shot Put – 2nd place – Tailee Weeks-Johnson, Eads, 38’ 6.75”; 3rd Place – Abby Provost, Cheraw, 36’ 2.50”
  • Discus – 2nd Place – Abby Provost, Cheraw, 122’ 9.00”; 8th Place – Tailee Weeks-Johnson, Eads, 93’ 6.00”
  • GIRLS AREA 1A STATE QUALIFIERS
  • (Top 9 in the Sprints; Top 12 in Distance; Top 10 in Field Events)
  • 400 Meters – Delaney Bond, Cheraw
  • 800 Meters – Delaney Bond, Cheraw
  • 100 Meter Hurdles – Shaylee Scheler, Cheyenne Wells; Maggie Haase, Eads; Delaney Bond, Cheraw; Ashlynn Steinbrunn, McClave
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Shaylee Scheler, Cheyenne Wells; Ashlynn Steinbrunn, McClave; Delaney Bond, Cheraw
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay – McClave
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay – McClave
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay – McClave, Cheyenne Wells
  • 4 x 800 Meter Relay–McClave
  • 800 Sprint Medley – McClave
  • Long Jump – Savannah Worley, Cheyenne Wells; Maggie Haase, Eads
  • Triple Jump – Maggie Haase, Eads;
  • High Jump – Maggie Haase, Eads; Torilin Riddle, Granada;
  • Shot Put – Tailee Weeks-Johnson, Eads; Johanna Brown, Wiley; Abby Provost, Cheraw; Kieran Harris, Cheraw;
  • Discus – Abby Provost, Cheraw; Johanna Brown, Wiley;
  • The following is the schedule for the Eads state qualifiers:
  • Tailee Weeks-Johnson – Shot Put on Thurs., May 18 at 4:00 pm
  • Stockton Mitchek – Long Jump on Sat., May 20 at 8:30 am
  • 300 Meter Hurdles on Sat., May 20 at 2:07 pm
  • Maggie Haase – Long Jump on Thurs., May 18 at 4:00 pm
  • Triple Jump on Fri., May 19 at 8:30 am
  • High Jump on Sat., May 20 at 1:30 pm
  • 100 Meter Hurdles on Sat., May 20 at 9:00 am

Other News